And the winner is… Oscars 2015

And the winner is… Oscars 2015

930
0
SHARE
Facebook
Twitter

And the winner is… Oscars 2015

The 87th Academy Awards have been concluded in Los Angeles. Here’s a list of the recipients in full.

Best supporting actor

WINNER: JK Simmons for Whiplash JK Simmons Nerdipop
Robert Duvall for The Judge robertduvall Nerdipop
Ethan Hawke for Boyhood ethan hawke Nerdipop
Edward Norton for Birdman edward norton Nerdipop
Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher mark ruffalo Nerdipop

Achievement in costume design

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero thegrandbuddapesthotel Nerdipop
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges inherentvice Nerdipop
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood intothewoods Nerdipop
Maleficent – Anna B Sheppard maleficent Nerdipop
Mr Turner – Jacqueline Durran mrturner Nerdipop


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier thegrandbuddapesthotel Nerdipop
Foxcatcher – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard foxcatcher Nerdipop
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White guardiansofthegalaxy Nerdipop

Best foreign-language film

Tangerines – Zaza Urushadze
Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev
Wild Tales – Damián Szifrón
Timbuktu – Abderrahmane Sissako

Best live-action short film

WINNER: The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby, James Lucas
Aya – Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp – Wei Hu, Julien Féret
Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

Best documentary short subject

WINNER: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry
Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse – Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper – Gabriel Serra
White Earth – Christian Jensen

Achievement in sound mixing

WINNER: Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley
American Sniper – John T Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
Birdman – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga
Interstellar – Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten
Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Achievement in sound editing

WINNER: American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge, Jason Canovas
Interstellar – Richard King
Unbroken – Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood Patricia Arquette Nerdipop
Laura Dern for Wild Laura Dern Nerdipop
Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game Keira Knightley Nerdipop
Emma Stone for Birdman Emma Stone Nerdipop
Meryl Streep for Into the Woods Meryl Streep Nerdipop

Achievement in visual effects

WINNER: Interstellar – Paul J Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R Fisher
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best animated short film

WINNER: Feast – Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed
The Bigger Picture
– Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees
The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi
Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
A Single Life – Joris Oprins

Best animated feature film

WINNER: Big Hero 6 bighero6 Nerdipop
The Boxtrolls boxtrolls Nerdipop
How to Train Your Dragon 2 dragon2 Nerdipop
Song of the Sea sea Nerdipop
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya princess Nerdipop

Best production design

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Into the Woods: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
Mr Turner: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Achievement in cinematography

WINNER: Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert D Yeoman
Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr Turner: Dick Pope
Unbroken: Roger Deakins

Achievement in film editing

WINNER: Whiplash – Tom Cross
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
American Sniper – Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best documentary feature

WINNER: Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best original song

WINNER: Glory from Selma – Lonnie Lynn (Common), John Stephens (John Legend)

The Lego Movie – Shawn Patterson (Everything Is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights – Diane Warren (Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond (I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois (Lost Stars)

Best original score

WINNER: Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Jóhann Jóhannsson– The Theory of Everything
Gary Yershon – Mr Turner

Original screenplay

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
E Max Frye, Dan Futterman – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Adapted screenplay

WINNER: Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Jason Hall – American Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Best director

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman
Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game

Best actor

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything Eddie Redmayne Nerdipop
Steve Carell for Foxcatcher Steve Carell Nerdipop
Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game Benedict Cumberbatch Nerdipop
Bradley Cooper for American Sniper Bradley Cooper Nerdipop
Michael Keaton for Birdman Michael Keaton Nerdipop

Best actress

WINNER: Julianne Moore for Still Alice juliannemoore Nerdipop
Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night Marion Cotillard Nerdipop
Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything Felicity Jones Nerdipop
Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl Rosamund Pike Nerdipop
Reese Witherspoon for Wild Reese Witherspoon Nerdipop

Best picture

WINNER: Birdman

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Imitation Game

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

SHARE
Facebook
Twitter
Previous articleWhy The Hobbit Trilogy Didn’t Work – Part 3
Next articleTim Burton: A creative genius

LEAVE A REPLY